Western CofE Primary

Governors

Welcome to the Governors' section of the school website. 

Our Governing body numbers 14 members, including parent governors, staff governors and co-opted governors and meets once every half term.

There are two sub-committees - Curriculum and Community and Resources & Personnel - each of which also meet once every half term.

Our role is to set the aims and objectives, policies and targets for the school; to monitor and evaluate progress and to support and challenge the headteacher.  

We are in the process of developing the strategy for the next 3 years, with the overall aim of making the school outstanding in all areas.  The Governors believe that the main challenges facing the school are: 
  • the need to retain the holistic approach to education whilst improving achievement for all children, symbolised by the Learning Tree;
  • the need to develop the infrastructure of the school to provide a creative, sustainable environment for learning, including maximising the use of the wonderful school grounds;
  • providing a distinctive Primary education
Please get in touch via the school office or by emailing C.Governor@western.hants.sch.uk

The governors may also be contacted via the school office.

Membership of Governing Body

As at 1/3/19

()= start and end of tenure dates

CO-OPTED GOVERNORS (4) (Appointing Body: the Governing Body)

Penny Edwards* (3/3/2015 - 2/2/2023)

Sue Fear (3/2/2015 - 2/2/2023)

Guy Evans (vice chair) 

(23/3/2017 - 22/3/2021)

Jenny Espiner* (17/5/2018 - 16/5/2022)

FOUNDATION GOVERNORS (3)

(Appointing Body: Winchester Diocesan Board of Education)

Rev Canon Peter Seal (ex-officio Foundation) (19/9/2001)

Liz Stannard (22/2/2016 - 21/2/2020)

Vicki Tibbitts (Chair)(10/1/2017 - 9/1/2021)

 

AUTHORITY GOVERNOR (1) (Appointing Body: the Governing Body with CC approval)

Mike Longman

(27/11/18 - 26/11/2022)

PARENT GOVERNORS (4) (Appointing Body: the Parent Body of the school)

James Ingham (13/10/2016 - 12/10/2020)

Claire Woodcock (2/2/2017 - 1/2/2021)

Amy Weatherup (22/11/2017 - 21/11/2021)

Paul Curwen (22/11/2017 - 21/11/2021)

STAFF GOVERNOR (1)

(Appointing Body: the Staff Body of the school)

Debbi Bentley (23/3/2016 - 22/3/2020)

 

HT (1)

Peter Burbridge*

(ex-officio Governor) (1/9/2013)

 

 

*=Governors who have completed the Safer Recruitment certificate online

ADDITIONAL DESIGNATED ROLES

James Ingham – Training Liaison Governor

Penny Edwards – SEN Governor

Guy Evans  – Health & Safety Governor

Claire Woodcock – Safeguarding Governor

MEMBERSHIP OF COMMITTEES

RESOURCES and PERSONNEL

(to include the role of the Pay Committee)

CURRICULUM and COMMUNITY

Vicki Tibbitts (Chair)

Debbi Bentley

Peter Burbridge (HT)

(Advisory only on Pay Cttee)

Paul Curwen

Guy Evans

Mike Longman

Also in attendance:

Lynn Franklin (Business Manager).

By invitation: Paul Budd (Site Manager)

Penny Edwards (Chair)

Peter Burbridge (HT)

Jennie Espiner

Sue Fear

James Ingham

Peter Seal

Liz Stannard

Amy Weatherup

Claire Woodcock

 

HEADTEACHER’S PERFORMANCE REVIEW PANEL

Rev Canon Peter Seal, Jennie Espiner, Guy Evans

BUSINESS & FINANCIAL INTERESTS

Peter Burbridge, Debbi Bentley and Sue Fear all work at the school

Clerk to the Governors:  Fiona Greenwood

Governors' Attendance record

Click to view the Governors attendance record

Governor Access

Click here to access the Governors' section (Password required)